News

European preparation fever

European preparation fever
photo: Björn Kenneth Muggerud

photo: Björn Kenneth Muggerud

Preparation match in Malmö, Sweden, where Helle Thomsen’s Sweden met Iceland.

Sweden – Iceland 31-26 (17-11)

Sweden:   Linnea Torstenson 5 (1), Louise Sand 4, Isabelle Gulldén 4, Nathalie Hagman 4, Anna-Maria Johansson 3, Jamina Roberts 3 (1), Jenny Alm 3, Ida Odén 2, Hanna Fogelström 1, Linn Blohm 1, Jessica Helleberg 1.

Iceland: Birna Berg Haraldsdottir 5, Brynja Magnusdottir 4 (3), Arna Sif Palsdottir 4, Ramune Pekarskyte 4, Unnur Omarsdottir 2, Steinunn Hansdottir 2, Ragnheidur Juliusdottir 2, Gudrun Mariasdottir 1, Rut Jonsdottir 1, Sunna Jonsdottir 1.

————————————————————————————————————————————————

 

photo: Björn Kenneth Muggerud

photo: Björn Kenneth Muggerud

International tournament, Croatia Cup in Umag, with participation of Croatia, Serbia, Poland and Germany

Results:

First day

Germany – Serbia 25 – 25 (13 – 13)

Germany: Marlene Zapf 2, Isabell Klein, Natalie Augsbueg 1, Anne Müller 1, Anna Loerper, Katja Schülke (GK), Ewgenija Minevskaja, Kim Naidzinavicius, Clara Woltering (GK), Laura Steinbach 2, Anja Althaus 2, Nadja Nadgornaja 2, Susann Müller 6, Svenja Huber 5, Angie Birgit 2, Kerstin Wohlbold 2.

Head-coach: Heine Jensen

Serbia: Jelena Ppopvic, Jelena Tifunovic, Andrea Lekic 5, Jelena Živkovic, Sanja Damnjanovic 3, Dijana Radojevic, Biljana Bandelier, Jelena Nisavic, Ivana Milosevic 4, Dragana Cvijic 9, Jovana Stojlkovic 1, Kristina Liscevic 3, Jovana Risovic (GK), Sanja Radosavljevic, Sanja Rajovic, Marija Lojpur, Ana Kacarevic (GK), Katarina Krpez.

Head-coch: Saša Boskovic

photo: győriaudietokc

photo: győriaudietokc

Croatia – Poland 33 – 24 (13 – 13)

Croatia: Miranda Tatari 2, Maja Koznjak 1, Aneta Benko 2, Tea Grubisic 3, Anita Gace, Ćamila Micijevic 3, Jelena Grubisic (GK), Marta Žderic (GK), Kristina Elez 3, Andrea Penezic 5, Katarina Jezic, Maja Sokac 5, Vesna Milanovic-Litre 2, Anamarija Gugic 1, Dragica Djono, Ivana Jelcic, Žana Maric 4, Sonja Basic 2.

Head-coach: Vladimir Canjuga

Poland: Monika Stachowska 1, IwonaNeidzwiedz 2, Marta Gega 1, Agnieszka Kocela 3, Kinga Gryzb 2, Karolina Kudlacz 5, Katarzyna Janiszewska 1, Klaudia Pielesz, Aleksandra Zych 2, Joanna Drabik, Alina Wojtas 1, Monika Migela 1, Anna Wysokinska, Izabela Prudzienica, Patrycja Kulwinska, Kinga Byzdra 5.

Head-coach: Kim Rasmussen

 

Second day

Poland –  Serbia 27 – 25 (17 – 15)
Poland: Gapska, Prudzienica(GK) – Stachowska 3, Niedźwiedź 3, Gadzina 1, Gęga, Grzyb 3, Kudłacz 3, Janiszewska 1, Pielesz 4, Zych 1, Drabik, Wojtas 3, Migała, Kulwińska 1, Byzdra 4.

headcoach: Kim Rasmussen

Serbia: Ristović, Kacarević (GK) – Radosavljević, Krpez 4, Popović 2, Trifunović 2, Lekić 3, Zivković 1, Damjanović, Janjusević, Rajović, Radojević, Bandalier 3, Kacarević, Nisavić 1, Milosević, Stoilijković, Liscević 4, Cvijić 3, Lojpur 2.

Headcoach: Sasa Boskovic

Germany –  Croatia 26 – 20 (10 – 10)

Croatia: J. Grubisic, Zderic, Jelcic; Tatari (3), Koznjak (1), Benko (2), T. Grubisic (2), Gace, Micijevic, Elez (1), Penezic (1), Jezic, Sokac (7/4), Milanovic Litre (1), Gugic, Djono, Maric (1), Basic (1)

Head coach: Vladimir Canjuga

Germany: Schülke, Woltering; Zapf (1), Klein, Augsburg, A. Müller (5), Loerper (1), Minevskaja (4), Naidzinavicius, Steinbach (3), Althaus (1), Nadgornaja, S. Müller (1), Huber (7/3), Geschke (3), Wohlbold

Head coach: Heine Jensen

————————————————————————————————————————————————

Taoufik Khouaja international tournament in Mahdia (TUN)

Results:

First day:

Netherlands – Spain 24 – 23 (15 – 13)

Netherlands: Van Olphen 6, Snelder 5, Groot 5, Knippenborg 3, Goos 2, Van Der Heijden 2, Hoekstra 1.

Spain: Silvia Navarro (GK), Cristina González (GK) – Marta López 7, Carmen Martín 2, María Núñez, Marta Mangué 4, Macarena Aguilar, Nuria Benzal, Eli Chávez, Eli Pinedo 1, Beatriz Escribano 1, Nerea Pena 2, Lara González 2, Patricia Elorza 2, Naiara Egozkue 2, Almudena Rodríguez.

Tunisia – Switzerland 25 – 27 (14 – 16)

Second day

Spain – Switzerland 33 – 23 (14 – 12)

Tunisia –  Netherlands 26 – 32 (13 – 15)

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Slovenia – Montenegro 28 – 26 (12 – 15)

————————————————————————————————————————————

Friday, 10/10-2014

Russia – Romania B 31-28 (14-12)

Russia: Basarab, Gabisova (GK) – Makeeva 4, Ilina 4 (3), Kuznetcova 4, Vyakhireva 3, Sen 3, Chernoivanenko 3, Davydenko3, Punko 3 (2), Dmitrieva 1, Avdekova 1, V. Zhilinskayte 1, Y. Zhilinskayte 1, Goncharova, Bobrovnikova, Yartseva

Romania: Dedu, Cheta, Serban (GK) – Tudor 4, Buceschi 4 (2), Băbeanu 4 (3), Apetrei 3, Iuganu 3, Ţăcălie 3, Pîrvuţ 2, Pintea 2, Chiper 1, Tiron 1, Puiu 1 (1), Popa, Pricopi, Hotea

Saturday,11/10-2104

Romania A – Russia 28-20 (16-9)

Goalscorers:

Romania: Țăcălie 8, Nechita 5, Elisei 5, Chiper 3 (2), Băbeanu 3 (3), Brădeanu 2 (1), Pintea 2

Russia: Kuznetcova 4, Vyakhireva 3 (1) , Goncharova 2, Makeeva 2, Ilina 2 (1), Punko 1, Chernoivanenko 1, Yartseva 1, Bobrovnikova 1, Sen 1, Avdekova 1, Dmitireva 1

Click to add a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

News

Hungarian living in Norway with a great passion for handball, primarly women handball. Travels all over the world to follow handball matches and tournaments and to write good articles on this website.

More in News

Brest, Rostov and CSM Bucuresti with victories, Esbjerg take a point from Budapest

Ibolya SzekeresOctober 19, 2021

Rostov, Brest, and FTC with victories – Group A DELO EHF CL

Ibolya SzekeresSeptember 18, 2021

Zsuzsanna Tomori has signed with Vipers

Ibolya SzekeresSeptember 7, 2021

Olympics: results of first round- Women

Ibolya SzekeresJuly 25, 2021

Olympic Games – first-round MEN

Ibolya SzekeresJuly 25, 2021

EHF Champions League Men 2021/2022 – Groups

Ibolya SzekeresJuly 2, 2021