Euro 2014

Preparation matches in Europe

Preparation matches in Europe
Ibolya Szekeres
photo: Björn Kenneth Muggerud

photo: Björn Kenneth Muggerud

photo: Björn Kenneth Muggerud

Eduarda Amorim got injured yesterday against Tunisia photo: Björn Kenneth Muggerud

Malaga, Spain- four nation tournamet: Spain, Poland, Brazil, Tunisia

Friday:

Spain – Poland  23 – 17 (11 – 7)

Poland: Gapska, Wysokińska – Stachowska 2, Niedźwiedź 1, Siódmiak 1, Grzyb 3, Kudłacz 1, Wojtas 7, Kulwińska 2, Janiszewska, Zych, Drabik, Kocela, Gęga, Zalewska.

Tunisia –  Brazil 23- 35 ( 20 – 19)

Tunisia: Ben Slama, Omrani, Abdallah(GK) –  Chebbah (7/2), Toumi (3), Elghaoui (4), Hlaili (3), Wided (1), Hamrouni (2), Chekir, Dawla (2), Benchker (1) ,Ben Abdallah.

 

Saturday:

Brazil – Poland 33 – 22 (20 – 10)

Brasil:  Pesssoa , Oliveira)GK) – Amorim (1), Quintino (3), Moura (2), Fachinello (4), Piedade (1), Rocha (3), Diniz (1), Silva (6/1), Rodriguez (4), Souza (4), Araujo (1), Coppi (4), Anastacio, Rocha (1).

Poland: Prudzienica, Gapska – Niedźwiedź 5, Siódmiak 1, Kocela 3, Kudłacz 1, Janiszewska 3, Pielesz 1, Zych 1, Drabik 1, Zalewska 1, Wojtas 4, Kulwińska 1, Stachowska, Grzyb, Gęga.

Spain –  Tunisia 32 – 21 (17 – 12)

Spain: Cristina González, Silvia Navarro, Ana Temprano (GK) – Marta López (4), Carmen Martín (3), María Núñez, Marta Mangué (2), Macarena Aguilar, Eli Chávez, Eli Pinedo (4), Beatriz Escribano (1), Nerea Pena (3), Lara González (4), Patricia Elorza (2), Naiara Egozkue, Ainhoa Hernández (1), Alexandrina Barbosa (8).

Tunisia: Omrani, Ben Abdallah, Ben Slama(GK) –  Dawla, Elghaoui (2), Fredj, Chekir, Toumi (2), Echraf, Kilani, Hlaili (4), Sfar Ben Chker (1), Chebbah (12), Rezgui, Hamrouni.

Sunday:

Poland –  Tunisia 30 – 11 (15 – 6)

Spain –  Brazil 20 – 24(12 – 11)
SPAIN (12+8): Silvia Navarro, Ana Temprano, Cristina González(GK) – Macarena Aguilar, Bea Escribano, Lara González (1), Bea Fernández, Alexandrina Barbosa (5, 1p), Patri Elorza, Nerea Pena (3), Marta Mangué (2), Eli Pinedo (2), Naiara Egozkue, Carmen Martín (4, 3p), Marta López (2), Eli Chávez, María Núñez y Ainhoa Hernández.

BRAZIL (11+13): Bárbara Arenhart , Mayssa Pessoa(GK) –  Celia Coppi (1), Daniela Piedade, Mayara Moura (3), Deonise Fachinello (2), Dara Diniz, Fernanda da Silva (1), Samira Rocha (4), Ana Paula Belo (12, 5p), Tamires Araujo, Alexandra Nascimento (1), Jacqueline Anastacio, Franciele Rocha.

Best playerö the tournament: Nerea Pena (Spain)

Best goalkeeper of the tournament: Barbara Arenhart (Brazil)

—————————————————————————————————————————————-

Saturday:

Netherland –  Russia 29 – 29 (13 – 16)


Netherland:

Tess Wester, Jasmina Janković (GK) –  Jessy Kramer, Laura van der Heijden (2), Debbie Bont (4), Sanne van Olphen (3), Danick Snelder (1), Lynn Knippenborg (1), Yvette Broch (1), Nycke Groot (2), Kelly Dulfer, Michelle Goos (2), Esther Schop, Martine Smeets (3), Ailly Luciano (4), Estavana Polman (6).

Rusland:

Anna Sedoykina, Maria Sidorova GK) – Polina Kuznetcova (4), Anna Sen (1), Anna Vyakhireva, Yana Uskova (1), Vladlena Bobrovnikova, Ekaterina Davidenko (2), Kseniya Makeeva (5), Victoria Zhilinskayte, Ekaterina Marennikova (1), Anna Punko (2), Irina Bliznova (2), Olga Chernoivanenko (2), Daria Dmitrieva, Ekaterina Ilina (9), Mayya Petrova.
Referees:  Maike Schilha/Tanja Schilha (GER).

Sunday:

Netherland –  Russia 27 – 25 (17 – 13)

Netherland: Tess Wester, Jasmina Janković(GK) – Angela Steenbakkers, Jessy Kramer (1),  Laura van der Heijden (1), Debbie Bont (2), Sanne van Olphen (1), Danick Snelder (1), Lynn Knippenborg, Yvette Broch (2), Nycke Groot (4), Kelly Dulfer (1), Michelle Goos (1), Esther Schop (1), Martine Smeets (3), Ailly Luciano (4), Estavana Polman (5).
Russia: Anna Sedoykina, Maria Sidorova(GK) – Polina Kuznetcova (4), Anna Sen, Anna Vyakhireva, Yana Uskova, Vladlena Bobrovnikova (1), Ekaterina Davydenko (2), Kseniya Makeeva, Victoria Zhilinskayte (1), Ekaterina Marennikova (2), Anna Punko, Irina Bliznova (1), Olga Chernoivanenko (5), Daria Dmitrieva (1), Ekaterina Ilina (7), Mayya Petrova (1).
Referees: Maike Schilha/Tanja Schilha (GER.

—————————————————————————————————————————————-

phot: Tamás Csonka

phot: Tamás Csonka

Croatia  – Montenegro 28 – 19 (11 – 7)

Croatia
J. Grubišić, Jelčić (4 saves), Žderić (6 saves) (GK) –  Tatari 1, Kožnjak 1, Benko 3, T. Grubišić 1, Gaće 1, Mičijević 3, Horvat 1, Elez, Penezić 8, Ježić, Zebić 4, Milanović-Litre 4, Džono, Marić, Bašić 1

Montenegro
M. Vukčević (3 saves), M. Milenković (2 saves), Barjaktarović (7 saves) (GK) –  Petrović 2, B. Pavićević 3, Radičević, Despotović, Jovanović 4, A. Bulatović 3, Klikovac, Lazović 1, S. Vukčević, Ramusović 1, Malović, Jauković 1, K. Bulatović 2, I. Pavićević, Knežević 2

7m: 4/5; 3/5
Exclusions: 4 min.; 12 min.

 

Sunday:

Croatia – Montenegro 27:26 (14:10)

Varaždin – Arena Varaždin.

Referees: D. Lončar i Z. Lončar (CRO).

Penalties: Croatia7 (6), Montenegro 6 (4)

Exclusions:Croatia 6, Montenegro 6 minutes

Croatia: J. Grubišić, Jelčić, Žderić(GK) – Tatari 2, Kožnjak, Benko 2, T. Grubišić, Gaće, Mičijević, Horvat 5, Elez 1, Penezić 10 (6), Ježić 1, Zebić 2, Milanović-Litre 2, Džono, Marić, Bašić 2.

Montenegro: Rajčić , Milenković , Barjaktarović (GK) –  Petrović 1, B. Pavićević 6, Radičević 7, Despotović, Jovanović 4, A. Bulatović 2, Klikovac, Lazović 1, Vukčević, Ramusović, Malović 1, Jauković, K. Bulatović 1, I. Pavićević, Knežević 3 (3).

—————————————————————————-

Slovakia – Ukraine 27 – 30 (13 – 10)

—————————————————————————-

photo: Björn Kenneth Muggerud

photo: Björn Kenneth Muggerud

Hungary –  Austria 38 – 24 (22 – 13)

Győr-Audi Arena Győr, 1800 spectators.

Referees: Schultze, Tönnies (GER)

Hungary:

Herr 1, Bíró, Kiss (GK), Bódi 5, Bulath 2, Erdősi 3, Klivinyi 2, Kovacsicz 1, Kovacsics 2 (2), Planéta 4, Mayer, Mészáros, Szamoránsky 1, Szucsánszki 2, Temes 1, Tomori 2, Tóth G. 3, Triscsuk 9 (4).
Austria:

Blazek, Herrmann (GK), Berisha, Budecevic, Dedic, Engel 7 (1), Frey, Goricanec 2, Grausenburger 2, Grigaite 2, Huber, Kaiser 1, Magelinskas 6, Mauler 3, Plach 1, Scheffknecht, Stockhammer, Wess.

——————————————————————————

Germany played without injured Nadja Nadgornaja and Susan Müller, both insecure to the EURO 2014, meanwhile the Romanians has a major injury at Oana Manea.

Saturday: Germany –  Romania 23-27 (11-18)

Referee: Brunovsky / Canda (Slovakia)

Spectators: 1118

Germany: Schülke, Woltering(GK) –  Zapf (2), Lang (2), Augsburg (1), A. Müller (1) Lörper (1), Smits, Minevskaja (4/1), Naidzinavicius (5), Steinbach (2), Althaus (3) Huber (1/1), Geschke (1) Wohlbold, Schulze

Romania: Munteanu, Dedu, Ungereanu (GK) –  Pirvut, Bondar (1), Pintea (1) Nechita (2), Neagu (14/5), Tacalie, Perianu, Ardean-Elisei (3), Ciuciulete (1), Puiu, Zamfir, Babenau (1) Hotea , Chintoan (4), Chiper

Sunday:

 Germany –  Romania 23 -26 (10 -13)

Germany: Schülke, Woltering(GK) –  Zapf (1), Huber (2), Geschke (4), Augsburg, Smits (1), Minevskaja (3/2), Loerper (1), Naidzinavicius (5), Wohlbold, Steinbach (4), Lang , Althaus (1), A. Müller (1), Schulze

Romania: Munteanu, Dedu, Ungureanu (GK) – Nechita (2), Chiper (1), Pirvut, Ardean-Elisei (1), Hotea, Neagu (5/3), Perianu (5), Zamfir (4), Tacalie (2), Puiu (1), Babeanu (2/1), Bondar (1), Chintoan (2), Ciuciulete, Pintea.

 

 

Click to add a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Euro 2014
Ibolya Szekeres

Hungarian living in Norway with a great passion for handball, primarly women handball. Travels all over the world to follow handball matches and tournaments and to write good articles on this website.

More in Euro 2014

Norway – European Champions again, Spain took the silver

Ibolya SzekeresDecember 21, 2014

Swedish and Montenegrin quotes after the bronze match

Ibolya SzekeresDecember 21, 2014

Bronze medals for Sweden, after a deserved victory against Montenegro

Ibolya SzekeresDecember 21, 2014

All Star Team of the EURO 2014

Ibolya SzekeresDecember 21, 2014

EURO specialists Norway in the final again

Ibolya SzekeresDecember 19, 2014

Spain the first finalist, victory against Montenegro

Ibolya SzekeresDecember 19, 2014